NTSB Identification: FTW90FA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43644.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 1989 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N1026W
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE INTO THE EDGE OF A POND ABOUT 1/2 MILE SOUTH AND 1/4 MILE WEST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 16. DARK NIGHT VMC PREVAILED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED; HE HAD LOGGED 54 HOURS OF SIMULATED INSTRUMENT TIME, BUT NO ACTUAL WEATHER TIME. THE FUEL SELECTORS WERE FOUND IN THE AUXILIARY TANK POSITION. CHORD WISE WITNESS MARKS WERE NOT EVIDENT ON ANY OF THE PROPELLER BLADES, WHICH IMPACTED IN MUD AND SHALLOW WATER. BOTH ENGINES WERE FUNCTIONALLY TESTED IN A TEST CELL AND THEY OPERATED SUCCESSFULLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT BECAUSE OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. A FACTOR WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months