NTSB Identification: FTW90DRA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42813.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1989 in MULDOON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4090J
Injuries: 1 Minor.EN ROUTE TO AN AERIAL APPLICATION SITE, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED WATER IN A FUEL LINE TO THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months