NTSB Identification: FTW90DPJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41049.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: LOGAN, B.A. WINDROSE, registration: N7010L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE MOTORIZED GLIDER WAS IN A POWERED CLIMB WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN FROM AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 450 FEET AGL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY RECOVERY PROCEDURES. A FACTOR WAS THE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months