NTSB Identification: DEN90LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40768.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 22, 1989 in DOVE CREEK, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 182L, registration: N42699
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A LANDING ON A 4000 X 25 FOOT DIRT RUNWAY WITH A RIGHT, QUARTERING HEADWIND. AFTER THE STUDENT FLARED, THE AIRPLANE FLOATED ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE, THEN DRIFTED TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT WAS OVER A CULTIVATED FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TOOK CONTROL OF THE PLANE AND ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND; HOWEVER, POWER DID NOT RESPOND IMMEDIATELY. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED, LANDED HARD IN THE CULTIVATED FIELD, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND A DELAY BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) IN INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND A STALL/MUSH AFTER THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OVER A CULTIVATED FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months