NTSB Identification: DEN90LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40743.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 08, 1989 in FORT COLLINS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: UNIVERSAL STINSON 108-3, registration: N4082C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER MAKING A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT LANDED ON RWY 29 WITH THE RPRTD WIND FROM 190 DEG AT 16. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENTERED SOFT DIRT & NOSED OVER. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 22 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION AND SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months