NTSB Identification: DEN90FA027.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40560.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1989 in DES MOINES, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/14/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-46P-350, registration: N919S
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS ON AN ILS APCH AT DUSK IN IMC & ICING CONDS WITH THE ALTERNATE AIR ON. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE HAD JUST DSCNDD BELOW AN OVC, ON FINAL APCH, WHEN THE ENG LOST PWR & WOULD NOT RESPOND TO THROTTLE APPLICATION. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA SHORT OF THE RWY & THE ACFT WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD. DRG AN EXAM OF THE ENG, THE TURBOCHARGER & WASTEGATE TRANSITION PIPES WERE FND SEPD AT THE FLANGE. CARBONACEOUS RESIDUE WAS FND IN THE AREA OF SEPN, BUT NO HEAT DAMAGE WAS NOTED. THE GASKET, BOLTS, WASHERS & SELF-LOCKING NUTS (FOR HOLDING THE PIPES TOGETHER) WERE NOT FND. LATER, THE ENG RAN SUCCESSFULLY DRG AN OPNL CHECK. DRG THE INVESTIGATION, 3 SIMILAR CASES OF PIPE SEPN WERE IDENTIFIED, WHICH INVOLVED ANOTHER ACFT; THESE RESULTED IN ONLY PARTIAL LOSSES OF PWR. THE RGT FRONT SEAT PAX RPRTD SEEING A TRACE OF ICE ON THE WINGS AS THE ACFT WAS DSCNDG THRU CLOUDS. THE PITOT HEAT, STALL WARNING HEAT, & ICE LIGHT SWITCH WERE FND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION. AT 1650 CST, THE TEMP & DEW POINT AT THE SURFACE WERE 36 & 35 DEG, RESPECTIVELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). THE LIGHT CONDITIONS (DUSK) AND TREES IN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months