NTSB Identification: DEN90FA021.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39256.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 09, 1989 in PROVO, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 310I, registration: N145Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLTS OF CESSNA 310, N145Y, AND BEECH J35 (BONANZA), N4258B, PREPLANNED A FLT FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAKING A VIDEO WHILE FLYING AS A FLT OF 2 ACFT. DRG FLT, THE BONANZA PLT ASSUMED A LEAD POSITION WITH THE CESSNA IN A LOOSE ECHELON FORMATION. THEY PROCEEDED OVER UTAH LAKE AT LOW ALT. THE WIND WAS LIGHT & THE WATER IN THE LAKE WAS CALM. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE FLYING AT LOW ALT OVER THE LAKE, THE CESSNA HIT THE WATER. THE VIDEO FILM SHOWED THAT JUST PRIOR TO WATER IMPACT, THE BONANZA WAS TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE CESSNA & SLIGHTLY HIGHER. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE CESSNA SANK IN 12 FT OF WATER. BOTH OCCUPANTS OF THE CESSNA SUFFERED BLUNT FORCE TRAUMA ASSOCIATED WITH IMPACT; HOWEVER, THE MED EXAMINER RPRTD THEIR DEATHS WERE DUE TO DROWNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CESSNA PILOT MISJUDGE HIS ALTITUDE ABOVE THE WATER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT ALLOWING HIS ATTENTION TO BE DIVERTED AND HIS LACK OF VISUAL/DEPTH PERCEPTION OVER THE CALM (GLASSY) WATER. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months