NTSB Identification: DEN90DTE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39698.
Accident occurred Friday, November 24, 1989 in COLORADO CITY, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: LANIER THORP T-18, registration: N18FL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A WITNESS SAW THE PLT PREFLIGHT THE ACFT. AFTER HE TOOK OFF, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE END OF THE RWY. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT ALL SPARK PLUGS WERE CARBON FOULED. THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD A TOTAL OF 40 HRS FLT TIME. THE ENG HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 42 HRS TSMO. THE OWNER/PLT HAD CHANGED THE CARBURETOR & SPARK PLUGS AFTER THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 6 HRS & THE ACFT HAD FLOWN 13 HRS SINCE THE LAST INSPN. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WITH CARBON FOULING OF THE SPARK PLUGS, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months