NTSB Identification: DCA90MA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41821.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 28, 1989 in BLOCK ISLAND, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1992
Aircraft: Britten-Norman BN-2, registration: N127JL
Injuries: 8 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON DARK (MOONLESS) NGT, NONSCHED/DOMESTIC/PSGR FLT DEPD BLOCK ISLAND FOR WESTERLY, RI, WITH 7 PAX & 2 DOGS. IT CRASHED ALONG RTE IN BLOCK ISLAND SOUND, 3 TO 5 MI NW OF ISLAND (AN AREA LACKING VIS REF ON SFC). LTR, MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FND IN 130' OF WTR. ADNL WRECKAGE & BODIES OF PLT, 3 PAX & 2 DOGS WERE FND. ACFT WAS BADLY DMGD DRG IMPACT (L WING SEPD OTBD OF L ENG, EXTSV DMG TO FWD PART OF ACFT), BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. COML/INST RATED PLT WAS PART TIME EMPLOYEE. HE WAS ON MEDICATION FOR LYME DISEASE, BUT NO PHYSIOLOGICAL PRBLM WAS FND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN ACDNT. AT APRX 1720 EST, THERE WAS A PIREP OF A BKN CLD LAYER AT 10,000'. ANOTHER PLT, WHO WAS FLYING AT ABT THE SAME TIME, RPRTD SCT CLDS ABV 10,000', OVR 10 MI VIS, WND WESTERLY AT 15 TO 25 MPH & LGT TO MOD TURBC. SIGMET (GOLF 4) WARNED OF MOD OCNL SEV TURBC BLO 6000' & POTENTIAL OF LOW LVL WND SHEAR. ACDNT OCCURRED ALONG BIRD MIGRATORY RTE. THERE HAD BEEN NO RECENT FAA INSPN OF BASE, RAMP, COCKPIT (EN RTE CHECK), GND/FLT TRNG PROGRAM, CREW/DISPATCH/TRIP RECORD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON, DURING AN OVERWATER FLIGHT ON A DARK (MOONLESS) NIGHT UNDER A CLOUD LAYER. A SIGMET WAS IN EFFECT WARNING OF MODERATE TO OCCASIONALLY SEVERE TURBULENCE BELOW 6000 FEET AND THE POTENTIAL OF LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months