NTSB Identification: CHI90LA039.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41271.
Accident occurred Friday, November 17, 1989 in MOMENCE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N1809W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN NIGHT VFR CONDITIONS, OPERATING ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PILOT NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. COCKPIT TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES AND ATC'S ATTEMPTS TO VECTOR THE AIRCRAFT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY, AND THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT, GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED CORN FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED OIL STREAKED ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE, FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT TO THE TAIL SECTION. ENGINE INSPECTION/TEARDOWN REVEALED A HOLE IN THE CRANKCASE AT THE #3 CYLINDER, A HOLE IN THE #2 CYLINDER PISTON AT THE PISTON RINGS, AND VIRTUALLY NO USABLE OIL REMAINING IN THE SYSTEM. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF METAL DEBRIS THROUGHOUT THE OIL SYSTEM, AND THE SIGNS OF OVERHEATING DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GRADUAL TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY OPERATION, AND THE SUBSEQUENT GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN FIELD. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months