NTSB Identification: CHI90LA024.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39861.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 08, 1989 in ANGOLA, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N951V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING ARRIVAL AT NGT, THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR AN NDB RWY 5 APCH. THE NDB WAS LOCATED AT THE ARPT, JUST SW OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'COMPLETED (THE) NDB APPROACH, WHICH FAILED AT MINIMUMS. ENTERED CLEAR AIR ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER ADF REVERSAL . . .' HE SAID HE THEN MADE A 180 DEG REVERSAL (LEFT TURN) AND MANEUVERED TO GET REESTABLISHED ON THE NDB COURSE ABT 3.9 MI FM THE ARPT, BUT HE COULD NOT RECALL ANYTHING BEYOND THAT POINT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD DSCNDD & CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD IN THAT AREA. MDA FOR THE APCH WAS 1540 FT. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 995 FT. THE ARPT MANAGER ESTIMATED THE CEILING AT THE ARPT WAS BELOW MINIMUMS. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR NDB WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES AND MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months