NTSB Identification: BFO90LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39823.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 1989 in MITCHELLVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N52491
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FLYING ABOUT 1/2 HR IN THE LOCAL AREA, THE PLT RETURNED TO THE ARPT & LANDED. HE THEN TAXIED BACK TO THE APCH END OF THE RWY & INITIATED ANOTHER TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER & FULL RPM WAS OBTAINED. ALSO, HE STATED THE ACFT LIFTED OFF AT 60 TO 65 KTS, BUT WOULD ONLY CLIMB ABOUT 10 FT. HE WAS UNSURE OF WHETHER OR NOT, THE ACFT WOULD CLEAR TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY, SO HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF (ABOUT 1/2 TO 3/4 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RWY). DRG THE ABORTED TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. SUBSEQUENTLY, ITS NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS RPRTD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months