NTSB Identification: BFO90LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40944.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 14, 1989 in WILMINGTON, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: ENSTROM F-28F, registration: N8627J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EN ROUTE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE CFI AND STUDENT WERE PERFORMING THE PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST WHEN THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO PUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL IN THE FULL RICH POSITION. INSTEAD OF ADVANCING THE MIXTURE CONTROL THE STUDENT PULLED THE MIXTURE TO IDLE CUT-OFF. ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE CFI INTIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. THE ONLY FIELD AVAILABLE WAS ROUGH AND COVERED WITH 3 TO 4 FT TALL WEEDS. DURING THE LANDING, THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AS A RESULT OF THE STUDENT PILOT INADVERTENTLY PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO THE IDLE CUT-OFF POSITION, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months