NTSB Identification: BFO90LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40946.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1989 in RICHMOND, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C33, registration: N4897J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 1,000 FEET, THE PLT BEGAN TO SMELL SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. AFTER ATTEMPTING TO CONTACT ATC TO RETURN TO LAND, THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. HE STATED THAT HE SAW FLAME COMING FROM THE INSTRUMENT PANEL AND THAT THE SMOKE WORSENED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE AT THE RICHMOND INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. THE PLT EVACUATED THE ACFT ON THE RWY AND THE INTERIOR TO THE ACFT AND THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE AND HEAT BY TIME THE FLAMES WERE EXTINGUISHED. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED A CRACKED FUEL LINE WHICH RAN TO THE FUEL FLOW INDICATOR ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL. THIS LINE WAS CRACKED IN THE AREA OF THE CABIN LIGHT RHEOSTAT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CRACKED FUEL FLOW INDICATOR FUEL LINE WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO COME IN CONTACT WITH ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WHICH RESULTED IN A FIRE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months