NTSB Identification: ATL90LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41578.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in EWELL, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B1, registration: N1358X
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE RATED PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED A PRACTICE 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION. IT WAS ABORTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR BECAUSE OF IMPROPER LINE UP BY THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION. A SECOND AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR TO DEMONSTRATE CORRECT PROCEDURE. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO AN ATTEMPTED POWER RECOVERY. HE ADDED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO AVOID TREES AND REACHED AN OPEN FIELD WITH LOW ROTOR RPM. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED HARD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. LATER EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES WHICH ACCOUNTED FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AT LOW ALTITUDE DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN THE DEMONSTRATED AUTOROTATION SO AS TO PRECLUDE AN ACCIDENT, IN THE EVENT THAT POWER WAS NOT AVAILABLE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months