NTSB Identification: ATL90LA029.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39831.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 19, 1989 in BURLINGTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89212
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & PASSENGER TOOK OFF ON A FLT TO TAKE PHOTOS. DRG THE FLT, THE PLT SLOWED THE ACFT TO ABOUT 50 KTS TO ACCOMMODATE THE PASSENGER'S PHOTO PROCESS. HE THEN INCREASED POWER & LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. AS HE ACCELERATED TO 75 KTS & BEGAN TO CLIMB, THE ENG LOST POWER. ALTITUDE AT ABOUT THAT TIME WAS ABOUT 800' AGL. THE PLT TRIED TO MANEUVER AROUND A BARN TO LAND IN A FIELD; HOWEVER, THE ACFT HIT THE BARN & CRASHED IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ACFT FAILED TO REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE RPRTD TO BE 41 & 15 DEG. ACCORDING TO CARB ICE CHARTS, CONDS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE BARN WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months