NTSB Identification: ATL90LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41589.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1989 in GEORGETOWN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N1253X
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING AND VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT WAS HIS FIRST SOLO. CONTROL WAS REGAINED BYUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FIRST SOLO. CONTROL WAS REGAINED BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM WHICH WAS LEFT FROM THE CONSTRUCTION OF A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. HIS REPORT LISTED 17 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS AND NO NFLIGHT HOURS WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months