NTSB Identification: ATL90FA024A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41193.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 1989 in GADSDEN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C90, registration: N3804F
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A BEECH C90 (N3804F) & A CESSNA 172 (N52244) COLLIDED AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL AS THE 2 ACFT WERE TAKING OFF ON INTERSECTING RWYS AT AN UNCONTROLLED ARPT. THE BEECH PLTS WERE DEPARTING FROM RWY 6 WITH AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, WHILE THE CESSNA PLTS WERE IN THE PATTERN ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, PERFORMING A TOUCH & GO. TWO ATP PILOTS WERE IN THE BEECH; AN INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) & A LOW-TIME STUDENT WERE IN THE CESSNA. BASED ON WITNESS INFORMATION, THE CESSNA CREW MADE AT LEAST 1 RADIO CALL ON UNICOM WHILE IN THE PATTERN BEFORE LNDG, AND ANOTHER CALL WHILE TAKING OFF. THE BEECH CREW REPORTEDLY MADE A RADIO CALL AS THE TAKEOFF ROLL WAS BEGUN. NEITHER FLT CREW APPEARED TO TAKE ANY EVASIVE ACTION UNTIL JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THE BEECH PLTS HAD RECEIVED A FLT PLAN CLEARANCE ON ANOTHER FREQ SHORTLY BEFORE TAKING OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OTHER AIRCRAFT. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months