NTSB Identification: ANC90LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39365.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 25, 1989 in CHUGIAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N4396B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE LANDED ON RWY 19, WHICH WAS ICY, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SLIDE TO THE LEFT, EVEN THOUGH IT WAS POINTED DOWN THE RWY. HE SAID HE APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, BUT THE ACFT DID NOT GET ENOUGH SPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT NOSED OVER AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 10 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE STUDENT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITIES, HIS SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, THE RESULTANT TAILWIND, AND ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months