NTSB Identification: ANC90LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39155.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1989 in PORT HEIDEN, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3654C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE STUMP ON THE GRAVEL BAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND FAILURE TO IDENTIFY SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months