NTSB Identification: ANC90LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39154.
Accident occurred Monday, November 06, 1989 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N5606C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FAILED TO ESTABLISH PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT GEAR CONTACTED A SNOW BERM PARALLEL WITH THE RUNWAY, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE RUNWAY HAD 12-18 INCHES OF FRESH UNPLOWED SNOW, FOR WHICH NO NOTAM HAD BEEN PUBLISHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASSURE CONDITION OF RUNWAY PRIOR TO LANDING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING. Index for Nov1989 | Index of months