NTSB Identification: SEA90LA026.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41190.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in NEWBERG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N4133B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A NARROW RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH BIRDS. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY APPLIED LEFT RUDDER & THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. AS THE PLT WAS COMPLETING THE LANDING ROLL IN GRASS NEAR THE RUNWAY, THE ACFT HIT CONSTRUCTION DEBRIS & WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. THE BIRDS & DEBRIS (HIDDING OBSTRUCTIONS) WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months