NTSB Identification: SEA90LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41191.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1989 in SALMON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N75863
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THROUGH A CANYON IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT AND BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT MADE A DECISION TO TURN AROUND, HOWEVER, DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF PILOT TO PROPERLY EVALUATE WEATHER CONDITIONS THROUGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND FLY AT AN ALTITUDE HIGH ENOUGH TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months