NTSB Identification: SEA90LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41095.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 1989 in REDMOND, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310C, registration: N1845H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TWENTY MIN AFTER DEPT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TOP LATCH TO THE MAIN CABIN DOOR OPENED. AN ATTEMPT TO CLOSE THE DOOR WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT OPTED TO CONTINUE THE FLT. SEVERAL MIN PASSED WHEN THE LOWER LATCH OPENED. THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE RT WITH A TREMENDOUS BUFFETING. THE PLT DIVERTED TO THE NEAREST ARPT. WHILE ON AN EXTENDED DOWNWIND TO THE RWY TO REDUCE ALT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RT ENGINE LOST PWR MOMENTARILY. THE PLT COULD NOT IDENTIFY A PROBLEM AND CONTINUED THE APPROACH. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH STILL ABOVE THE GLIDE SLOPE, THE PLT REPORTED THAT AN ENG QUIT. THE PLT COULD NOT IDENTIFY WHICH ENG. THE PLT LOOKED DOWN AND SCANNED THE INSTRUMENT PANEL TO ISOLATE THE PROBLEM. WHEN HE LOOKED BACK UP, THE PLANE WAS ON SHORT FINAL AND BELOW THE GLIDE SLOPE. THE AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RWY. AN ENG TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED ON BOTH ENG. BOTH ENG WERE FOUND TO RUN AT VARYING PWR SETTINGS FOR SEVERAL MINUTES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING, AND THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN A PROPER GLIDE PATH ON FINAL APPROACH, NOR PERFORM PROPER CORRECTIVE ACTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED DUE TO AN OPEN CABIN DOOR AND THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months