NTSB Identification: SEA90LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40871.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1989 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-180, registration: N3782T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A LANDING AT NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 28 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PLANE SLID ONTO THE RUNWAY. PROPELLER STRIKES WERE FOUND IN THE AREA OF WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSE. THE AIRPLANE WAS ABANDONED & THE PILOT WAS NOT LOCATED. THE OWNER REPORTED THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN STOLEN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT OR FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING. DARKNESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months