NTSB Identification: SEA90FA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41099.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 1989 in BOTHELL, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N8613F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM HIS HOME ON A VFR FLIGHT TO SNOHOMISH, WA., 7 MILES NORTH. HE DID NOT OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING OR FILE A FLIGHT PLAN. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALT BEFORE IMPACT ONE MILE NORTH OF THE PILOT'S HOUSE, IN RAIN, FOG, & LOW CEILING WX CONDITIONS. THE ACFT WAS FLYING IN AND OUT OF LOW CLOUDS THAT EXTENDED DOWN TO TREE TOP LEVEL. THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND POWER LINES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO DETERMINE WEATHER CONDITIONS BEFORE THE FLIGHT, HIS ATTEMPT TO FLY VFR IN IMC, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE ALTITUDE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LOW CEILING, RAIN AND FOG WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months