NTSB Identification: NYC90LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40850.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1989 in FRIENDSVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N4428E
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AERONICA 7AC DEPARTED A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND SETTLED INTO TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A PASSENGER WAS HOLDING A SACK OF CORN AND IT SLIPPED DOWN AND JAMMED THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, PREVENTING HIM FROM CLEARING THE TREES. THE FAA REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE TREES WITH SLOW FORWARD AIRSPEED AND HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK. THEY DESCRIBED IT AS A 'STALL' TYPE OF ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months