NTSB Identification: NYC90LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40846.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in WINDHAM, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N1160K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE LUSCOMBE 8A EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE RIGHT WING DIPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT PULLED THE POWER OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ON THE GRASS TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL BROKE OFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ACHIEVE PROPER LIFT-OFF SPEED. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months