NTSB Identification: NYC90LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42546.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 18, 1989 in PITTSBURGH, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T337G, registration: N197
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DIVERTED TO ALLEGHENY COUNTY AIRPORT TO AVOID WEATHER AND TO REFUEL. DURING A VECTOR TO FINAL APPROACH, THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. FOR ABOUT 1 HR AND 10 MIN, THE PILOT TRIED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. HE DECIDED TO MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING; HOWEVER. BEFORE REACHING THE AIRPORT, FUEL TO BOTH ENGINES WAS EXHAUSTED. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED INTO TREES SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. AN INVESTIGATION SHOWED THERE WAS A HYDRAULIC LEAK ON THE NOSE GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR AND A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF HYDRAULIC FLUID. AFTER THE LEAK WAS REPAIRED AND THE SYSTEM WAS FILLED WITH HYDRAULIC FLUID, THE LANDING GEAR OPERATED WITH USE OF THE POWER PACK OR HAND PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, AND DIVERTING OF HIS ATTENTION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION TO BOTH ENGINES. DARKNESS AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months