NTSB Identification: NYC90LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40832.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 1989 in PALMYRA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N765WM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WORSENED SO HE STAYED IN A CLOSED PATTERN TO RETURN AND LAND. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED AT 200 TO 300 FT AGL ON DOWNWIND, THEN A VERY TIGHT TURN AT HIGH BANK ON TO FINAL, THEN A STALL. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THE VISIBILITY AS 2,000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A TIGHT CLOSED PATTERN TURN TO FINAL. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE PILOT INITIATING FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, WHICH INCLUDED FOG AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months