NTSB Identification: NYC90LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41579.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 1989 in MADISON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N50165
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 152 EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, HE REMAINED HIGH BECAUSE HE KNEW HE COULD NOT GO AROUND. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST FOR THE 1863 FOOT LONG AIRSTRIP AND IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO A STUCK EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER 4 CYLINDER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE LANDING. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months