NTSB Identification: NYC90LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40840.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1989 in ROCKWOOD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185F, registration: N7321H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER THE FLOAT EQUIPPED CESSNA TOUCHED DOWN ON A LAKE, A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE LEFT WING, ALLOWING THE RIGHT WING TO CATCH THE WATER AND CARTWHEEL THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE GUST APPEARED TO HAVE COME FROM THE MOUTH OF A RIVER ADJOINING THE LAKE, AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE GUSTING CROSSWIND. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A TOUCHDOWN POINT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months