NTSB Identification: NYC90LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40749.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1989 in BURLINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N727Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE RUNWAY HAS A CROWN. THERE WAS CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. AFTER LANDING THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT, BUT STILL ON THE RUNWAY. AS IT PASSED OVER THE CROWN, THE PILOT SAW A STEEL DRUM AHEAD AND WAS UNABLE TO AVOID IT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE DRUM AND GROUNDLOOPED. THE DRUM WAS PLACED ON THE RUNWAY BY UNKNOWN PERSONS TO MARK A POTHOLE AREA OF THE RUNWAY. NO NOTAM HAD BEEN ISSUED. THE RUNWAY WAS IN A POOR STATE OF REPAIR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH A STEEL DRUM PLACED ON THE RUNWAY BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S) TO MARK A POTHOLE AREA. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months