NTSB Identification: NYC90LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40741.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 1989 in BEAVER FALLS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N123DA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A PIPELINE PATROL FLIGHT AT 500 FEET THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT LANDED IN A WOODED AREA IN HILLY TERRAIN. THE LEFT TANK WAS FOUND EMPTY & THE RIGHT TANK WAS FULL. THE AIRPLANE IS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. THE RIGHT TANK FUEL VENT CHECK VALVE HELD A GUMMY SUBSTANCE IN THE FLIPPER VALVE SEAT AREA. THE FUEL TANK FILLER CAPS ARE NOT VENTED. FUEL GAUGES FOR EACH TANK ARE LOCATED ON THE INBOARD SIDE OF EACH FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RIGHT FUEL VENT BECAME CLOGGED ALLOWING THE LEFT FUEL TANK TO BECOME EXHAUSTED. IN ADDITION, THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY MONITOR THE FUEL SUPPLY IN EACH TANK. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months