NTSB Identification: NYC90DNE01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42386.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1989 in NEW BRAINTREE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN T-28B, registration: N504GH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF, HE DID NOT GET A 'NOSE GEAR UP' INDICATION. THE GEAR WAS CYCLED AND GROUND OBSERVERS REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR APPEARED TO HAVE 'ROTATED OUT OF PROPER ORIENTATION.' THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED UPON TOUCHDOWN. THE CAUSE OF THE NOSE GEAR MALFUNCTION WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR, WHICH FAILED TO RETRACT WITH THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF; THE GEAR WAS OBSERVED TO BE MISALIGNED, AND COLLAPSED DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S TOUCHDOWN. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months