NTSB Identification: MKC90LA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39502.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 1989 in HEAFER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-502, registration: N1012Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FOR AN AERIAL SEEDING OPERATION, THE PLT SAID HE VEERED IN ORDER TO AVOID A DIP IN THE ROUGH, NARROW RUNWAY. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT BORDERING TERRAIN, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SPIN AROUND AND FLIP INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTENTIONAL SWERVE BY THE PILOT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND SOFT TERRAIN CONDITIONS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months