NTSB Identification: MKC90LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39867.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1989 in OGILVIE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N3961H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER DROPPING HIS SLING LOAD, DURING A HELICOPTER FIRE CONTROL OPERATION, HE NOTED A LOSS OF ENGINE RPM. THE ENGINE OUT LIGHT ILLUMINATED FOLLOWED BY THE LOW RPM WARNING AUDIO. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROATION WAS MADE IN A BURNED OUT SWAMPY AREA. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER & WAS DAMAGED. NO PRE-ACCIDENT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE OR SYSTEMS WAS FOUND AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SUPPLY SHORTAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN CONDITIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months