NTSB Identification: MKC90LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39566.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1989 in BROOTEN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N7047X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE HAND PROPPING HIS UNATTENDED AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT SAID HE FELT HE LEFT THE THROTTLE TOO FAR ADVANCED, AND WHEN IT STARTED, THE ACFT BEGAN TO ACCELERATE. HE ATTEMPTED TO RUN AROUND TO THE CABIN DOOR TO GAIN CONTROL, BUT WAS INJURED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK BY THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE ACFT CONTINUED ON AND STRUCK A AIRPORT FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE PROPER STARTING PROCEDURES AND THE EXCESSIVE THROTTLE SETTING. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months