NTSB Identification: MKC90LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39569.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1989 in OMAHA, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N5336R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE INPUTS. UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT, AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOY BEAN FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CABLE ASSEMBLY WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH A FENCE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months