NTSB Identification: MKC90LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41723.
Accident occurred Monday, October 16, 1989 in ST LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4904B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI RATED PILOT, OCCUPYING THE LEFT SEAT, SAID THAT HE WAS GETTING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT IN THE TAILWHEEL CONFIGURED AIRCRAFT, FROM THE PRIVATE PILOT/OWNER, WHO WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. ON ABOUT THE 5TH TOUCH-AND-GO, IN GUSTING CROSSWINDS, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND LOOP AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. BOTH PILOTS CLAIMED THE OTHER PILOT WAS PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC). THE LEFT SEAT PILOT DID NOT HAVE ENDORSEMENT OR CURRENCY IN TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY CROSSWIND. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months