NTSB Identification: MKC90LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39567.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1989 in HASTY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N11PG
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING TOWARDS THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, AT NIGHT, AND DURING THE ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND A FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE RIGHT WING FUEL CELL HAD BECOME DETACHED AT THE TOP AND COLLAPSED. THIS COLLAPSE DECREASED THE TOTAL QUANTITY OF FUEL AVAILABLE FROM THAT WING TANK. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USEABLE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL STARVATION RESULTING FROM THE COLLAPSE AT THE FUEL CELL. THE FACT THAT THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS WAS A FACTOR. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months