NTSB Identification: MKC90LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39573.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1989 in SWAN, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: STITS-ITRICH SA6B, registration: N7914A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS HOMEBUILT ACFT, DURING GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, THEN VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT'S TOUCHDOWN AREA ON THE 1300 FOOT LONG RUNWAY WAS DOWNWIND FROM THE HANGARS WHICH WOULD BE CONDUCIVE FOR CAUSING WINDS SHEAR AND TURBULENCE IN THE LANDING AREA. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 18 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 25 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months