NTSB Identification: MKC90LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39575.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1989 in GREERS FERRY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: ALON AIRCOUPE, registration: CGODM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A PASTURE FARM FIELD OF ABOUT 1200 FEET IN LENGTH. HE BECAME AIRBORNE AFTER ABOUT 950 FEET, ATTAINED ABOUT 30 FEET OF ALTITUDE, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED ONCE, BOUNCED, THEN LIFTED OFF AGAIN, FOLLOWED BY A VIOLENT DESCENT. THE ACFT STRUCK A LAND FILL THEN CAREENED INTO SOME METAL BARN TRUSSES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE OPERATING NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF PERFORMANCE DATA WHICH RESULTED IN THE INABILITY TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months