NTSB Identification: MKC90FA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40565.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 29, 1989 in LITTLE ROCK, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N6382X
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PASSENGER SITTING IN THE COPILOT'S SEAT STATED THAT SHE SAW FIRE COMING FROM THE RIGHT WING AND ENGINE AREA. SHE STATED THAT SHE COULD SEE A BRIGHT 'GLOW' BENEATH THE SKIN OF THE WING. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A FREEWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A LIGHT POLE ON THE HIGHWAY MEDIAN. HEAVY FIRE DAMAGE WAS FOUND IN THE AFT PORTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE NACELLE & RIGHT FLAP ASSEMBLY. IN ADDITION, HEAVY FIRE AND SOOT WERE EVIDENT IN THE INTERIOR OF THE RIGHT WING ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LEAK IN THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN-FLIGHT FIRE. THE ORIGIN OF THE FUEL LEAK WAS NOT DETERMINED. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months