NTSB Identification: MKC90FA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42395.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1989 in NEBRASKA CITY, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 320, registration: N5725X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING DURING WHICH HE WAS INFORMED THAT IFR CONDITIONS EXISTED ALONG THE PLANNED ROUTE TO AUBURN, NB. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE AIRPLANE FLYING LOW ALONG A HIGHWAY EAST OF THE REPORTED INTENDED DESTINATION AIRSTRIP. THEY REPORTED THE LOCAL WEATHER CONDITIONS AS FOGGY WITH A LIGHT MIST. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A FIELD ABOUT 16 MILES NORTH OF THE INTENDED AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT INTO IFR CONDITIONS AND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALITTUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY AND THE LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months