NTSB Identification: MKC90FA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41729.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1989 in DELAVAN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N6340R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.MOMENTS BEFORE IT CRASHED, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LOW PASS THAT WAS BELOW TREETOP LEVEL. A PULL-UP WAS INITIATED, BUT THE ACFT HIT A POWERLINE AT ABOUT 24 TO 30 FT AGL. THE POWERLINE STRETCHED, THEN FAILED & THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FIELD, 733 FT FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS EVIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A LOW PASS, AND TO SEE-AND-AVOID OBSTRUCTIONS (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (POWERLINES). Index for Oct1989 | Index of months