NTSB Identification: MIA90LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40466.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 1989 in ZELLWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: TEMCO GC-1B, registration: N80528
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTH AT 20 GUSTING 25 KTS. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF ON RWY 9, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT & IT GROUND LOOPED. IT THEN TRAVELED OFF THE RWY & WENT INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE CROSSWIND AND DITCH WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months