NTSB Identification: MIA90LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39690.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 17, 1989 in IMMOKALEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N911SA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE ON A FLT FROM JACKSONVILLE, FL TO FORT MYER, FL. HE OBTAINED ASSISTANCE, BUT THE ACFT LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE HE REACHED AN ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT HIS ESTIMATED TIME EN ROUTE WAS PLANNED TO BE 3.3 HRS WITH 4 HRS OF FUEL ON BOARD. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AFTER 3 HRS & 12 MIN OF FLT. WITNESSES & FUEL RECEIPTS SHOWED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 1.5 HRS ON THE PREVIOUS EVENING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT BECOMING LOST OR DISORIENTED, AND THE TREE(S) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months