NTSB Identification: MIA90LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39317.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 1989 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1991
Aircraft: BRICKMAN EIPPER MXII, registration: N181BB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER & WOULD NOT RESTART. THE PLT STARTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY, BUT TRAFFIC WAS HEAVY, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND BETWEEN THE HIGHWAY & A NEARBY FENCE. HOWEVER, HE HAD TO MANEUVER TO AVOID LARGE SIGNS BESIDE THE ROADWAY & SUBSEQUENTLY DAMAGED THE ACFT DURING LANDING. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT A PLASTIC IMPULSE LINE ON THE ENG, WHICH OPERATED THE FUEL PUMP DIAPHRAGM, HAD BECOME CRACKED, DISABLING THE FUEL PUMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A CRACKED IMPULSE LINE TO THE FUEL PUMP, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INOPERATIVE FUEL PUMP AND FUEL STARVATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE VEHICLES AND HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA, WHICH NECESSITATED A MANEUVER TO AVOID THEIR COLLISION. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months