NTSB Identification: MIA90LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39742.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 08, 1989 in TAMPA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8149J
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF AT NIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A COW THAT HAD GOTTEN ONTO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE ANIMAL ON THE APSHALT RUNWAY WITH A DARK BACKGROUND UNTIL JUST BEFORE IMPACT. THERE WERE SEVERAL ACCESS POINTS WHERE A LARGE ANIMAL COULD HAVE COME ONTO THE AIRPORT. THE EXACT ACCESS POINT WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ANIMAL (COW) THAT HAD WANDERED ONTO THE ARPT. Index for Oct1989 | Index of months